Scarecrows

Quirky and topical scarecrows which aim to amuse


The Scarecrow competition is back!

Topical scarecrows around the village

There are some great prizes lined up for the winners - so get creative and cheer up the village with colourful creations that will make everyone smile.  

Scarecrows can be on any theme and the competition is free to enter.

There are four categories:
Families and Children
Adults
Groups, Clubs and Schools
Businesses

Here are the prizes your Scarecrow could win:
Families: £50 voucher for the National Forest Adventure Farm
Adults: Red Carpet Cinema Voucher for two
Groups: £50 voucher for Byrkley Park Garden Centre
Businesses: £30 voucher for the Middle Bell
 

Entries must be in by Monday,  31st August. You can download a form here and return it by email to victoria.sylvester@ewemove.com or pick up a form from Barton Post Office.

You’ll be able to find out more details and get some ideas and tips at a Scarecrow Workshop to be held outside the Middle Bell in Main Street on Saturday, 14th August from 10am to noon.

Any queries email:  victoria.sylvester@ewemove.com or call Victoria on 07757697811

Last year the Festival was cancelled and we didn’t run the competition but asked people to make scarecrows and put them outside their homes to cheer people up during the months of lockdown.

The Festival would like to say a big THANK YOU to everyone who took up the challenge – your efforts were greatly appreciated.

 

Scarecrow Entry Form

Scarecrow Entry Form


 Scarecrow Entry Form 2021.pdf
 Scarecrow Entry Form 2021.doc

 

To give you some ideas here are some pictures of scarecrows from previous years.


Winners of the 2019 Competitions

CLASS 1 - Families & Children
Position Name Address Description
1st The Crowden Family 48 Captains Lane The Scarecrow's Wedding
2nd Alison, Dave, Charlie and Noah Elton   How to train your dragon
3rd= Oliver, Giles and Arabella Taberner 59 Arden Road Make your own Pokemon card
3rd= Evie and Sammy Newstead    

2019 Class 1, 1st Place 2019 Class 1, 2nd Place 2019 Class 1, 3rd Place equal 2019 Class 1, 3rd Place equal

CLASS 2 - Adults
Position Name Address Description
1st Margaret Wale 68 Captains Lane  
2nd Anthony Bates 8 Palmer Close  
3rd Jill and Foster Rogers 69 Wales Lane  

2019 Class 2, 1st Place 2019 Class 2, 1st Place 2019 Class 2, 2nd Place 2019 Class 2, 3rd Place

CLASS 3 - Groups, Clubs & Schools
Position Name Address Description
1st Barton Mews
2nd 2nd Barton Rainbows    
3rd Barton Christadelphians (Craft Group)    

2019 Class 3, 1st Place 2019 Class 3, 2nd Place 2019 Class 3, 2nd Place 2019 Class 3, 3rd Place

CLASS 4 - Businesses
Position Name Address Description
1st The Three Horseshoes    
2nd The Shoulder of Mutton    
3rd Humpty Dumpty Day Nursery and Pre-school   The Very Hungry Caterpillar

2019 Class 4, 1st Place 2019 Class 4, 1st Place 2019 Class 4, 2nd Place 2019 Class 4, 3rd Place


Winners of the 2018 Competitions

CLASS 1 - Families & Children
Position Name Address Description
1st Charlie and Noha Elton 7 Causer Road  Minecraft models
2nd Oliver, Giles, Arabella Taberner 59 Arden Road Space
3rd Nathaniel and Holly Morris  24 Captains Lane Rock and Roll Roy ode to Kiss

2018 Class 1, 1st Place - Charlie and Noha Elton, Minecraft models 2018 Class 1, 2nd Place - Oliver, Giles, Arabella Taberner, Space 2018 Class 1, 3rd Place - Nathaniel and Holly Morris, Rock and Roll Roy ode to Kiss

CLASS 2 - Adults
Position Name Address Description
1st Jim Yardley 29 Efflinch Lane Happy and Sad
2nd Margaret Wale 68 Captains Lane Scarecrows around the world
3rd Gordon Parker 34 Captains Lane Danger man at work

2018 Class 2, 1st Place - Jim Yardley, Happy and Sad 2018 Class 2, 2nd Place - Margaret Wale, Scarecrows around the world 2018 Class 2, 3rd Place - Gordon Parker, Danger man at work

CLASS 3 - Groups, Clubs & Schools
Position Name Address Description
1st Barton Library Dunstall Road Li-Bear-Y’s Picnic
2nd Christadelphian Church  Main Street David and Goliath
3rd 1st, 2nd, 3rd Brownies Spaldings Book Shop, Main Street  Gullivers World

2018 Class 3, 1st Place - Barton Library, Li-Bear-Y's Picnic 2018 Class 3, 2nd Place - Christadelphian Church, David and Goliath 2018 Class 3, 3rd Place - Spaldings Book Shop, Main Street, Gullivers World

CLASS 4 - Businesses
Position Name Address Description
1st John Waterhouse Studio   Main Street Mary Poppins
2nd Three Horseshoes Station Street Magic Roundabout
3rd Shoulder of Mutton Main Street  World Cup

2018 Class 4, 1st Place - John Waterhouse Studio, Mary Poppins 2018 Class 4, 2nd Place - Three Horseshoes, Magic Roundabout 2018 Class 4, 3rd Place - Shoulder of Mutton, World Cup



Entries from previous years

2015 Class A Winner - Bob & Angela Russell, Useless! 2015 Class B Winner - Michelle Blundell, Stocks 2015 Class C Winner - Humpty Dumpty Nursery, Bride & Groom 2014 Class A Winner - Bob & Angela Russell, Queen Takes Knight 2014 Class B Winner - Carole & Jonathan James, Lizzy Yarnold & Skeleton 2014 Class C Winner - 1st, 2nd and 3rd Barton Brownies, Mr & Mrs Bassett 2013 Childrens Prizewinners, Molly & Eadie Fuller 2013 Individual Prizewinner, Barry Allt 2013 Tableaux Prizewinner, Martin Willoughby Alien Invasion Allsorts Man Aregate on Sea Artist Barton Toll Bodgit & Scarpa British Olympians Butcher Charles Dickens Christening Clowning Around Cooper Man Dr Who Father Christmas Fire Rescue Fred & Albert Freddie Mercury Gulliver Juggling Clown Madhatter's Teaparty Mickey Mouse Microscopic Mono Cycle Clown Olympic Tickets Olympic Torchbearer Pirate Pirates Puncy & Judy Robin Hood Special Delivery Speed Cop Statler & Waldorf Straw Transfusion Traffic Warden Pirate Wheelbarrow GP William & Kate